Privacy Policy — Impact Savings 

1    Privacy generally

This privacy policy applies to the handling of personal information by Impact Savings Pty Ltd (ACN  632 745 932) of 710 Collins St. Docklands VIC, Australia (Impact Savings, we us, our). 

Impact Savings understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information.  This privacy policy sets out how Impact Savings aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by Impact Savings and how Impact Savings collects, holds, uses, discloses, and otherwise manages, your personal information.

In collecting, holding, using, disclosing and otherwise managing your personal information, Impact Savings will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. 

Impact Savings will regularly review its policies and procedures regarding personal information and may therefore update and amend this privacy policy from time to time.  Any updated privacy policy will be made available on our website at www.impactsavings.com or can otherwise be obtained by contacting us and requesting a copy.

2    Kinds of personal information collected 

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.  During the provision of our services or as a result of our other interactions or dealings with you, Impact Savings may collect your personal information.

The kinds of personal information that Impact Savings collects will vary depending on our particular interaction or dealing with you. However, generally speaking, the kinds of personal information Impact Savings collects may include: 

(a)    if you register an account with us, your contact information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth;

(b)    in order for us to provide our services to you, your financial information, including: 

(i)    your bank account credentials, transactional histories, account numbers, account balances and account limits;

(ii)    general identity information including the names and addresses of account holders;

(iii)    your credit card information, including transactional histories, balances and limits; and

(iv)    information about your financial circumstances and objectives, including your assets, liabilities, income, expenditure and investment preferences;

(c)    when you purchase our services:

(i)    information relevant to those services, such as your billing information; and 

(ii)    information regarding your purchasing history with Impact Savings or your other dealings with Impact Savings in relation to our services; and

(d)    any information required under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) and the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Rules.

Impact Savings may also hold other kinds of personal information as permitted or required by law or other kinds of personal information that we notify you of at or about the time of collection.

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information about individuals. Information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political persuasions, criminal record and religious or philosophical beliefs are all examples of sensitive information. If we do need to collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so with your consent or where we are required to do so by law.

3    How we collect personal information

Generally, Impact Savings collects your personal information directly from you.  For example, Impact Savings may collect your personal information:

    when you register for an account with us, request information or services or otherwise provide us with your details; 

    where you download or use our apps; 

    when you purchase our services;

    where you use our website or other services or otherwise interact with us;

    when you complete a survey or enter a promotion or competition; or

    if you post information to any of our social media sites.

There may be occasions when Impact Savings collects your personal information from someone other than you, for example:

    from your bank or other relevant financial institutions in order to provide our services to you; 

    from third parties you authorise to disclose your information to us; 

    from a publicly maintained record or other publicly available sources of information including social media and similar websites; and

    from third parties for identity verification purposes or when performing any checks required under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) or other similar laws.

Generally, Impact Savings will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect that personal information from you.  

4    Purposes for which personal information is used

Generally speaking, Impact Savings collects and uses personal information so that we can develop, improve and promote our services and conduct our business of providing investment services and online budgeting services which assist users to understand their spending and save. 

Some examples of the purposes for which Impact Savings collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information include to:

    enable us to supply you with information you request from us;

    supply our services to you, including online budgeting, investment services and other related services; 

    facilitate you investing in our platforms; 

    personalise your experience with our services; 

    conduct promotions, competitions, giveaways and events; 

    contact you to obtain your feedback regarding our services or to conduct other market research; 

    undertake direct marketing (as detailed in paragraph 5 below); 

    analyse information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business and the services we offer; and

    comply with the obligations of Impact Savings under any applicable laws.

In addition to the purposes listed above, Impact Savings may use your personal information for other purposes which we notify you of when we collect the information and for purposes otherwise permitted or required by law. 

Where personal information is used or disclosed, Impact Savings takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to Impact Savings.  However, without certain information from you, Impact Savings may not be able to provide services or information to you or may be limited in how we can interact with you.

5    Direct marketing 

In addition to the purposes outlined in paragraph 4 above, Impact Savings may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of promotions, competitions, giveaways, events, products or services that may be of interest to you. This may include Impact Savings disclosing your personal information to related companies of Impact Savings or using your personal information to notify you of such promotions, competitions, giveaways, events, products or services (which may include promotions, competitions, giveaways, events, products or services of a third party).  If you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting Impact Savings via the contact details set out in paragraph 12 of this privacy policy or through the opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.  

6    Disclosure of personal information 

Impact Savings discloses your personal information for the purpose for which Impact Savings collects it.  As a result, generally, Impact Savings will only disclose your personal information for a purpose set out in paragraphs 4 and 5 of this privacy policy.  This may include disclosing your personal information to:

    related companies of Impact Savings;

    our service providers, contractors and other third parties that provide products or services to us (including our technology service providers, payment processors, verification services and administration service providers); 

    other third parties that are integral to the provision of our services (including your financial institutions); 

    third party service providers for identity verification or Anti-Money Laundering compliance related purposes; 

    people or entities considering acquiring an interest in Impact Savings’ business or assets;

    other parties who invest in or acquire an interest in Impact Savings; 

    Impact Savings’ professional advisors (including legal and accounting firms, auditors, consultants, insurers and other professional advisers); and

    Government authorities where required by law.

Impact Savings may also disclose your personal information for other purposes if we notify you of the disclosure at or about the time of collecting the information, we have otherwise received your consent or the disclosure is required or authorised by law. 

If you post information or other content to public sections of our website or to our social media sites, you acknowledge that the information or content may be viewed by the public and/or users of the relevant website or social media site. 

7    Overseas disclosures

Impact Savings does not currently disclose personal information to recipients located overseas or have established plans to do so. If Impact Savings is likely to disclose personal information to recipients located overseas, Impact Savings will update this privacy policy regarding the likely disclosures (including, if it is practicable to do so, the countries in which such overseas recipients are likely to be located).

8    Links to other websites 

When you access our website or other online services, we may provide as a convenience to you links to other websites, including sites operated by our partners, associates, or independent third parties. These links are provided as a convenience to you. Each website has its own privacy practices, as described in that site’s privacy policy. Those practices may be different than the practices described in this privacy policy, and we encourage you to read each website’s privacy policy carefully before you use or submit information to that site. Additionally, to the extent that you follow a link to a website operated by an independent third party, please be aware that we exercise no authority or control over that third party, and cannot and are not responsible for any information that you may submit to that site.

9    Cookies 

When you visit our website or other online services, we will generally leave a “Cookie” in the memory of your web browser. The website or other online services may only function properly if Cookies are enabled. Our website and online services may use persistent Cookies to authenticate you as a user and display content that is relevant and specific to you. Cookies are very small files that store information about your visit to and use of a website. Most major commercial Internet sites use them and they make your Internet-surfing more useful and less time-consuming for you because they store information that is reusable each time you visit our  website, such as birthday and other preferences you have chosen to share with us. Cookies cannot access and read the files on your hard drive. They do allow us to provide information and products that are more meaningful to you without asking you the same questions every time you visit us. You may get Cookies from our advertisers. We cannot pre-screen these Cookies since they come directly to you from other sites. We hope you will want the better service that Cookies allow, but if you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse Cookies. However by doing that, your access to www.impactsavings.com may be compromised or limited. 

10    Security of personal information

Impact Savings takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  

Your personal information will be kept on databases held on servers kept in a physically and technologically secured environment, accessed only by authorised personnel or contractors. Where personal information is held in hard copy, it will be held in controlled, access restricted premises which only authorised personnel or contractors will be permitted to access. 


All transmissions of your financial and credit card information are encrypted. We have in place procedures for training our employees about their obligations under this privacy policy, disciplining them for failure to follow this privacy policy. We also have in place internal procedures to confirm general company compliance with this privacy policy.


Impact Savings will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless Impact Savings is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.  

Where you have an account with us, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your user name and password. You will be responsible for all uses of your account, whether or not authorised by you. You agree to immediately notify Impact Savings of any unauthorised use of your user name or password.

11    Access and correction

Impact Savings takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  

Where you have an account with us, you can update your personal information by logging into your account and editing your profile. 

In addition, under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to and correction of your personal information that is collected and held by Impact Savings.  If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that Impact Savings holds about you, or you would like more information on Impact Savings’ approach to privacy, please contact the Impact Savings Privacy Officer using the details set out in paragraph 12 below.  Impact Savings will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.  

To obtain access to your personal information:

    you will have to provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;

    Impact Savings requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and

    Impact Savings may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects and will not exceed the cost to Impact Savings for providing access in accordance with your request.

Impact Savings will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.  If Impact Savings refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, Impact Savings will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. 

If you are dissatisfied with Impact Savings’ refusal to grant access to, or correct, your personal information, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

12    Contacting Impact Savings

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications or make a privacy complaint, please contact Impact Savings’ Privacy Officer using any of the following contact details:

Email:     team@impactsavings.com

Post:    710 Collins St. Docklands VIC 3008

Phone:     03 9088 2001

13    Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to Impact Savings’ Privacy Officer.  At all times, privacy complaints:

    will be treated seriously;

    will be dealt with promptly;

    will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and

    will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and Impact Savings.

Impact Savings will acknowledge your complaint within 7 days of receipt and endeavour to resolve it within 30 days, unless Impact Savings informs you otherwise and seeks your agreement in writing. 

Impact Savings’ Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint.  You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation.  In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, or an extension to the time in which Impact Savings will resolve it, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

CONTACT US

© Impact Savings 2020